Author Topic: Icechat 7 Alpha 041505 won't run  (Read 21060 times)

mr-b

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 18
Icechat 7 Alpha 041505 won't run
« on: April 20, 2005, 02:54:48 AM »
I've got IceChat 5.50 already installed and working. I then copied the latest IceChat 7 Alpha 041505 to a separate folder as per the README, clicked on the .exe and I just hear a "alert" sound from Windows - nothing displays. No error in the Event Log either. Tried it also with IC5 running - no difference.

Snerf

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1968
    • IceChat IRC Client
Icechat 7 Alpha 041505 won't run
« Reply #1 on: April 20, 2005, 07:23:51 AM »
What version of Windows are you using?
The IceChat God

mr-b

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 18
Icechat 7 Alpha 041505 won't run
« Reply #2 on: April 20, 2005, 09:03:54 AM »
XP Pro SP1.

Snerf

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1968
    • IceChat IRC Client
Icechat 7 Alpha 041505 won't run
« Reply #3 on: April 20, 2005, 09:38:58 AM »
Ok.
In C:\Documents and Settings\Username\Application Data should be a folder called IceChat. If there is a folder by such name, there could be a file called "startup.txt" . If you have that file, could you paste the last line in the file. If there is a "Logs" folder, there could be an errors.txt file as well. You could also paste the contents of that file.
The IceChat God

mr-b

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 18
Icechat 7 Alpha 041505 won't run
« Reply #4 on: April 20, 2005, 10:59:58 AM »
None of those files or folders exist under App Data.
There is a startup.txt in the Prgram files\IceChat5 folder though.

I'm mystified though as to how installing IC7 into a completely separate folder from IC5 works. How does it know where IC5 is? It's not in the Path.
I wasn't going to try installing it into the same folder as some filenames are the same.

Snerf

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1968
    • IceChat IRC Client
Icechat 7 Alpha 041505 won't run
« Reply #5 on: April 20, 2005, 01:04:04 PM »
Well, Ice7 has no "install" yet, because its just some files in zip.
It does not need to know where Ice5 is, all it needs is some dll's that Ice5 uses, which are in the windows system folder.

Anyways, as for that folder not existing, that would be the problem. Are you trying to run Ice7 with admin rights, or just regular user rights? I was sure that regular user rights had permission to create a folder in Application Data. This is where Ice7 now stores its config files, unlike Ice5, which kept them in the Ice5 program folder. If that is not the case, I will need to change that folder to where any user can create it.
The IceChat God

ADB

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 47
Icechat 7 Alpha 041505 won't run
« Reply #6 on: April 20, 2005, 01:25:13 PM »
<-- has the same problem, same OS, admin rights.

Snerf

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1968
    • IceChat IRC Client
Icechat 7 Alpha 041505 won't run
« Reply #7 on: April 20, 2005, 02:24:22 PM »
Ok, I am going to try it in a different folder.

C:\Documents and Settings\%User%\Local Settings\Application Data\IceChat

Replace %User% with the username you are logged on with.

See if this will help at all. I will create a quick build for you to try out and see if this makes any difference. The EXE alone is in this zip file, just over write your current IceChat7.exe and see if it creates the folder in this specified folder.

Download it at www.icechat.net/beta/icechat7.zip
If there are any errors, the errors.txt file will now be in the same folder as IceChat7.exe
« Last Edit: October 24, 2005, 02:59:53 PM by Snerf »
The IceChat God

ADB

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 47
Icechat 7 Alpha 041505 won't run
« Reply #8 on: April 20, 2005, 10:41:12 PM »
Excellent! That works great, Snerf.

I must say, the new IceChat interface is very cool. Although I don't think that "the power to freeze" is a very reassuring quality in a program! ;)

I haven't noticed any bugs myself, but my errors.txt file did gain a couple of entries when I went to the serverlist.

Quote
4/20/2005 10:33:08 PM:Module: ucServerList Function: Edit:0 Error Number:91 : Object variable or With block variable not set
4/20/2005 10:33:09 PM:Module: ucServerList Function: Edit:0 Error Number:91 : Object variable or With block variable not set


Congrats on the spiffy new IceChat!

(ps: any word on icechat 5 scripting support? I <3 vbscript because I can use activex com objects.)

mr-b

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 18
Icechat 7 Alpha 041505 won't run
« Reply #9 on: April 21, 2005, 12:35:41 AM »
No change here I'm afraid - it still doesn't run (well a new process appears briefly in TaskMgr) and no error files anywhere.
:-(

Snerf

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1968
    • IceChat IRC Client
Icechat 7 Alpha 041505 won't run
« Reply #10 on: April 21, 2005, 08:02:53 AM »
Good stuff ADB, glad that works. As for Ice5 scripting support, I may leave it in after all.
The IceChat God

Snerf

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1968
    • IceChat IRC Client
Icechat 7 Alpha 041505 won't run
« Reply #11 on: April 21, 2005, 08:04:10 AM »
mr-b , what kind of user permissions do you have on your XP Pro machine?

If an error file would have been created, it would have been in the same folder as the IceChat7.exe file.
The IceChat God

mr-b

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 18
Icechat 7 Alpha 041505 won't run
« Reply #12 on: April 21, 2005, 08:19:57 AM »
My logon id is a member of the local Administrators group. No error files.

Snerf

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1968
    • IceChat IRC Client
Icechat 7 Alpha 041505 won't run
« Reply #13 on: April 21, 2005, 08:46:40 AM »
Well, I am sorry then, but I can not say what is wrong. It works fine for many people I know, but not for you, so I can not see what the problem is with your system. What files do you have in your IceChat7 folder, maybe a file is missing or corrupt. Maybe try and download it again.
The IceChat God

mr-b

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 18
Solved!
« Reply #14 on: April 22, 2005, 09:30:50 AM »
I just happened to install XP Service Pack 2 today, rebooted - then I thought I' d give IC7 one last go - and it now works!
So is anyone else running it on SP1? If not then what is the dependency?