Author Topic: Flash Taskbar on New Query when Not Active  (Read 5290 times)

chokchai20260

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 37
Flash Taskbar on New Query when Not Active
« on: March 10, 2007, 06:06:23 PM »
When I'm doing something else and IceChat is in the background, I want the taskbar to flash if I get a new query, or a message in an existing query - but NOT when the messages are in the Channel.  That seems to be the only option available.  Is it possible to script this?

Thanks for any help.
Ch

Snerf

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1968
    • IceChat IRC Client
Re: Flash Taskbar on New Query when Not Active
« Reply #1 on: March 10, 2007, 08:08:02 PM »
Well, the command to flash the taskbar is /flashtask.
So yes, it can be scripted.
The IceChat God

chokchai20260

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 37
Re: Flash Taskbar on New Query when Not Active
« Reply #2 on: July 24, 2007, 01:16:08 AM »
I've had a script with the following line in it, as above:
Code: [Select]
on 1:open:*:/flashtask
I now get the error message:

->> flashtask :Unknown command

and it doesn't seem to work anymore.  Any ideas?

Thanks. :)

Morio

  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 256
Re: Flash Taskbar on New Query when Not Active
« Reply #3 on: July 24, 2007, 07:35:14 AM »
did a quick test with
Code: [Select]
on *:TEXT:a:#channelname:/flashtaskand it worked fine
"I don't know what World War 3 will be fought with, but I know World War 4 with be fought with sticks and stones." - Albert Einstein

Snerf

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1968
    • IceChat IRC Client
Re: Flash Taskbar on New Query when Not Active
« Reply #4 on: July 24, 2007, 11:35:21 AM »
Make sure you are using IceChat 7.
The IceChat God

chokchai20260

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 37
Re: Flash Taskbar on New Query when Not Active
« Reply #5 on: July 24, 2007, 08:37:28 PM »
hmm, I am - latest verion 7.50 . . . .

Thanks
Graham

chokchai20260

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 37
Re: Flash Taskbar on New Query when Not Active
« Reply #6 on: July 24, 2007, 08:56:07 PM »
darn, sorry guys, I see the problem now.  I just had to reformat and reinstall XP and and I installed IceChat 7.10 by mistake.  Just upgraded to 7.50 and its fine now.

Graham