Author Topic: AutoVoice to AutoOp??  (Read 9727 times)

Steve23

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
AutoVoice to AutoOp??
« on: May 01, 2006, 01:42:07 PM »
how do I go about editing the autovoice to be an auto Hop, Aop or Sop?

Snerf

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1968
    • IceChat IRC Client
Re: AutoVoice to AutoOp??
« Reply #1 on: May 01, 2006, 02:49:32 PM »
Well, since you voice someone by setting mode +v , change it to mode +o to op someone.

As for sop and aop, I dont know what the modes are for those, but I am sure you can find that out.
The IceChat God

Steve23

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: AutoVoice to AutoOp??
« Reply #2 on: May 02, 2006, 11:04:23 AM »
I tried that, but it is reading the command from a different place..(my only guess) (I have the Cscript5-addin script) I changed the Cscript1 file to read +o and -o and saved it.. then ran it, but still voices people.. I also want to see if I can set it for only one channel when idleing in many. Thanks for the help and I loko forward to a reply..



Steve :mrgreen:

Snerf

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1968
    • IceChat IRC Client
Re: AutoVoice to AutoOp??
« Reply #3 on: May 02, 2006, 11:47:55 AM »
Ah, CScript, ok. The Autovoice script part is in the ONJOIN Event in the CScript3.ice file.
This section as shown below.
Code: [Select]
   if IsOp("$me",channel,ServerNumber) = True then
    if AVStatus = "on" then
      SendCommand "/mode " & channel & " +v " & nickname,ServerNumber
    end if
   end if

You would change the +v to +o ,and then it should work.   :mrgreen:
To make it autovoice only for a certain channel, you could add a 2nd arguement to the If statement, like this:

Code: [Select]
   if IsOp("$me",Channel,ServerNumber) = True And Channel = "#somechannel" then


That will check for the channel name but you need to make sure the case sensative channel name is there. Also, if you are on the same channel on multiple servers, it will run it for each one.

Cheers
The IceChat God

Snerf

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1968
    • IceChat IRC Client
Re: AutoVoice to AutoOp??
« Reply #4 on: May 02, 2006, 11:51:26 AM »
Forgot to mention one last thing.
That code is in the ONJOIN sub in 2 places, you will need to change them both.
One is under the AutoGreeter part of the script, and the next one is just below it.
The IceChat God

Steve23

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: AutoVoice to AutoOp??
« Reply #5 on: May 02, 2006, 08:52:58 PM »
cool.. I will try that.. now, how do I get the darned 8ball working??lol

Snerf

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1968
    • IceChat IRC Client
Re: AutoVoice to AutoOp??
« Reply #6 on: May 02, 2006, 09:34:23 PM »
If you read the description for the script, you would not have to answer that question.   :-P
The IceChat God

Steve23

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: AutoVoice to AutoOp??
« Reply #7 on: May 02, 2006, 10:03:51 PM »
!play8ball doesnt work for me.. anything else?? or did I miss something?

Snerf

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1968
    • IceChat IRC Client
Re: AutoVoice to AutoOp??
« Reply #8 on: May 02, 2006, 11:24:37 PM »
Here is what the script description says:

To make it work, anyone in a channel can type "!8ball ask your question" without the quotes. Does not work for the person running the script.
The IceChat God

Zelgadis

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: AutoVoice to AutoOp??
« Reply #9 on: May 17, 2006, 07:29:18 AM »
His works not.
"ask 8 ball" in Menu has no Funktiion, when User write "!8ball question" - no aswer. :-(

Snerf

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1968
    • IceChat IRC Client
Re: AutoVoice to AutoOp??
« Reply #10 on: May 17, 2006, 08:17:09 AM »
These scripts need to be re-written to work in IceChat 7.
So until then, just play around with the script to try and make it work.
The IceChat God

Zelgadis

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: AutoVoice to AutoOp??
« Reply #11 on: May 17, 2006, 10:28:14 AM »
Works not also in Version 5.  :?
The Source i do not understand. I see "inputbox", a in Program not inputbox. The name of menu-point i not see in Source ... :evil:
For me is the 8-ball a strange and misterioes miracle. :-o

Snerf

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1968
    • IceChat IRC Client
Re: AutoVoice to AutoOp??
« Reply #12 on: May 17, 2006, 10:47:25 AM »
Well I did have it working on my own computer.
Just wait for the update for IceChat 7, then it should be fine.

Also, are you using the Stand Alone 8Ball script, or the CScript 5 version?
The IceChat God

Zelgadis

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: AutoVoice to AutoOp??
« Reply #13 on: May 17, 2006, 01:53:29 PM »
Ok, i wait for IceChat 7. :-) And i using csript.
BTW: after exit, Cscript forgest the Data for "Show A/S/L".

Snerf

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1968
    • IceChat IRC Client
Re: AutoVoice to AutoOp??
« Reply #14 on: May 17, 2006, 04:00:11 PM »
Ok, if you read what the "CScript" description in the download said, it asked not to fill the forums with questions about it, because the script is experimental, meaning that parts may not work. It is a script to learn, not to be expected to be perfect.
The IceChat God