Author Topic: No DCC Transfer possible...  (Read 14481 times)

WulfKnight

  • Guest
No DCC Transfer possible...
« on: July 12, 2004, 09:25:32 AM »
Hi there...

I've a LAN

here, with an Netgear DSL-Router...

I can't send or get DCC-Files...

Ports 113, DCC Ports are forwarded...



What additional ports are needed to be forwarded???

Thx

Snerf

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1968
    • IceChat IRC Client
No DCC Transfer possible...
« Reply #1 on: July 12, 2004, 09:59:44 AM »
You need to setup in DCC Options, under Firewall settings, a

port range, which by default 1024-5000. Set the port range, and then set your router for the same range.
The IceChat God

ADB

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 47
No DCC Transfer possible...
« Reply #2 on: July 12, 2004, 07:38:49 PM »
The same problem has happened to me ... I have a LAN, but I

connect to the internet using dial-up. IceChat, however, thinks that my network IP is the one it should use.. any way to

correct this?

Snerf

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1968
    • IceChat IRC Client
No DCC Transfer possible...
« Reply #3 on: July 12, 2004, 09:33:59 PM »
Again, go into DCC Options, and check under the Firewall

tab.
The IceChat God

the_ecleptic

  • Guest
No DCC Transfer possible...
« Reply #4 on: July 13, 2004, 09:37:05 AM »
I'm going crazy. I recive files from any users want send me,

but i cannot send nothing to anyone, i try to check the port range in firewall DCC option....nothing, i don't know how to

set the router couse it's been set up from the provider....help me! thanx a lot

Snerf

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1968
    • IceChat IRC Client
No DCC Transfer possible...
« Reply #5 on: July 13, 2004, 09:41:41 AM »
Sorry, but there are too many different routers out there,

and I can not support them. Contact your provider, and ask them, or chck out the manufacturers web site for the firewall.
The IceChat God

ADB

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 47
No DCC Transfer possible...
« Reply #6 on: July 13, 2004, 08:10:38 PM »
Quote from: Snerf
Again, go into DCC Options, and

check under the Firewall tab.


And what exactly do I change, Snerf? I don't have a router, so

changing the ports won't help, and my IP's dynamic, so I can't very well type it into the box. The $ip identifier returns

"192.168.2.5", which is the IP for my LAN, which I do not connect through.

Snerf

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1968
    • IceChat IRC Client
No DCC Transfer possible...
« Reply #7 on: July 13, 2004, 10:28:26 PM »
Quote from: ADB
Quote from: Snerf
Again, go

into DCC Options, and check under the Firewall tab.


And what exactly do I change, Snerf? I don't

have a router, so changing the ports won't help, and my IP's dynamic, so I can't very well type it into the box. The $ip

identifier returns "192.168.2.5", which is the IP for my LAN, which I do not connect through.


Your

ISP gives you a 192.168.x.x IP address ?
Thats the first time I have ever heard of that. That still means you are behind a

firewall or router of some kind. You need to find the IP Address of it, and use that in the Firewall/Router settings.
The IceChat God

Goesfraba

  • Guest
No DCC Transfer possible...
« Reply #8 on: July 18, 2004, 08:23:14 AM »
Quote from: ADB
Quote from: Snerf
Again, go

into DCC Options, and check under the Firewall tab.


And what exactly do I change, Snerf? I don't

have a router, so changing the ports won't help, and my IP's dynamic, so I can't very well type it into the box. The $ip

identifier returns "192.168.2.5", which is the IP for my LAN, which I do not connect through.

your

network ip is 192.168.2.5 , not your internetconnection. check the box as if u use a router in dccoption ( i understand you

dont have a router but please check that box, it is the solution... )

i have the same as you so i am sure...

theicechatnoob

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: No DCC Transfer possible...
« Reply #9 on: November 29, 2005, 01:13:40 AM »
i also have this problem
i'm behind a router so i've set the ip for my pc that the router assigns
the connect dcc with router and auto-get ip do these boxes need unchecked?
i've inputted the ports ive forwarded (is there any ranges i carn't use) but how many does it really need?
i only want to be able to start a chat session
thanks in advance

Snerf

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1968
    • IceChat IRC Client
Re: No DCC Transfer possible...
« Reply #10 on: November 29, 2005, 09:02:32 AM »
Some routers simply dont want to co-operate.
I have a D-link myself, and no matter how I try and configure it, DCC can not get through.
So you may just have to live with it.
The IceChat God

theicechatnoob

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: No DCC Transfer possible...
« Reply #11 on: November 29, 2005, 02:36:19 PM »
well that answers my question as i use a d-link router too
if you carn't sort it then im screwed thanks for the help though, its appreciated

Snerf

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1968
    • IceChat IRC Client
Re: No DCC Transfer possible...
« Reply #12 on: November 30, 2005, 08:52:42 AM »
Well, I thought I would do a little research on it at DLINK's web site, and I came across this FAQ about configuring MIRC for port forwarding. So just setup IceChat with these ports instead, and make sure the proper settings are changed, under the firewall tab in DCC Settings.
Below is the link how to setup a DLINK Router to make DCC work. I have not tested it yet myself, but will as soon as I get the chance.

http://support.dlink.com/faq/view.asp?prod_id=1337&question=port+fowarding+mIRC
The IceChat God