Author Topic: !google plugin not working...  (Read 1958 times)

Etheboss

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
!google plugin not working...
« on: September 04, 2012, 06:56:21 AM »
Hi,

I want to start by saying thank all the developers (and all people that helped) again (or did i thank you already) for this great IRC client, i only use this one now, there is no other that comes near afaiak.

I do have a smal problem though, the google plugin is not working in RC4, i am sure it was working before in a previous release candidate..problem is i don't know exactly when it stopped working. It also didn't work for me in RC3.
I redownloaded the plugin today to make sure i had the latest but still nothing happens, i type in the command and i get nothing, not even an error.

Am i the only one with this plugin not working? I didn't see any other posts about it.

Greetings Etheboss

Snerf

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1968
    • IceChat IRC Client
Re: !google plugin not working...
« Reply #1 on: September 04, 2012, 09:24:25 AM »
Are you typing
Code: [Select]
!google something to search for
The IceChat God

Etheboss

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: !google plugin not working...
« Reply #2 on: September 05, 2012, 05:29:03 AM »
Yeah, sorry i forgot to mention that...

Snerf

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1968
    • IceChat IRC Client
Re: !google plugin not working...
« Reply #3 on: September 05, 2012, 10:10:13 AM »
Ok, thanks. Will check it out, and post an update to the plugin.
The IceChat God

Snerf

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1968
    • IceChat IRC Client
Re: !google plugin not working...
« Reply #4 on: September 05, 2012, 10:23:10 PM »
So the problem is, google has changed how their website shows parsed search results, so I needed to re-code the plugin to parse the new results.

Version 1.1 is now available in the downloads section.
The IceChat God

Etheboss

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: !google plugin not working...
« Reply #5 on: September 06, 2012, 01:44:58 AM »
Ah, ok, so i am glad it's not me only...  :-)

Thanx for looking into it.

Update: For me it works again...
« Last Edit: September 06, 2012, 01:48:20 AM by Etheboss »