IceChat Forums

IceChat 5 Scripting => Uploaded Scripts => Topic started by: DarkStar on October 28, 2006, 11:33:38 PM

Title: Trivia Script
Post by: DarkStar on October 28, 2006, 11:33:38 PM
I completely redid the script to use dialogs, making it easier to use. It also contains a sample INI file and a help file. download here:

http://www.icechat.net/scripts/trivia.zip
Title: Re: Trivia Script
Post by: DarkStar on November 15, 2006, 07:06:08 PM
redone with dialogs, Download link in above post.
Title: Re: Trivia Script
Post by: Mummybrain.com on November 21, 2006, 06:24:20 PM
Just wanted to say thanks, your script is fantastic!!!!
Title: Re: Trivia Script
Post by: M3t0r on November 24, 2006, 05:43:05 AM
on my engine it doesn't run
Title: Re: Trivia Script
Post by: Snerf on November 24, 2006, 08:34:43 AM
Do you honestly think that "it doesnt run" helps diagnose the problem?
Gonna need a lot more gory details then this.
Also, I do hope you read the readme or install instructions.
Title: Re: Trivia Script
Post by: punky on January 30, 2007, 03:33:36 PM
I'm having problems with the trivia script (using ic 7.0 Build 20060924)I follow the instructions for step one then restart the program icechat says

->> Loading Script File 'trivia.ice'
->> Loading Alias File 'trivia_aliases.ini'

then in the readme says in the titlebar there is a script menu to be there but there isn't.

What am I doing wrong?

Thanks in Advance,

 :-)


Title: Re: Trivia Script
Post by: Snerf on January 30, 2007, 04:08:30 PM
Is trivia.ics still loaded, showing in the script file menu?
Title: Re: Trivia Script
Post by: punky on January 30, 2007, 04:11:51 PM
yep, it has

Trivia
.Settings:/! opentriviamenu
.Topic Control:/! opentopicmenu
.Add Question:/! addquestion
.Modify Question:/! modquestion
.Edit INI File:/! edittriviaini
.Help:/! opentriviahelpfile
}

Title: Re: Trivia Script
Post by: punky on January 30, 2007, 06:58:18 PM
I dled the full version of 7.1 and the script menu came up.

Now all I have to know is how do you get it started? :)
Title: Re: Trivia Script
Post by: DarkStar on January 31, 2007, 11:54:59 PM
Well, After you have set up all the settings, (channel, network, rounds, ect) and added questions, it should be ready to go. Just note that it won't work for you if you are running the script, but if you use profiles it will. (have one profile run the script and the other be you.) Then, if you join the channel (with the 'bot' already in it) it will /notice instructions on how to play it to you.
Title: Re: Trivia Script
Post by: A_K1TTEN on August 20, 2008, 06:08:48 PM
Just wanted to let you know, that the trivia script is great, but is there any way that it can be made so you don't have to type a command to answer? so anyone in the channel can just type, and if someone gets it correct it announces to the whole channel, and puts a neat little message congratulating them? i have tried to read, and learn how to do the scripting myself, but i can't get a hang of it. if there is any way to do anything that i have asked, it would be greatly appreciated!
Title: Re: Trivia Script
Post by: DarkStar on August 28, 2008, 05:59:36 PM
You mean it still works? lol. I haven't worked on this thing in over a year.

Sure, when I get a chance I'll go about making a version with the trigger removed.