IceChat Forums

IceChat 7 => IceChat 7 Problems/Bugs => Topic started by: Nequissimus on November 12, 2005, 06:40:40 AM

Title: Modes?
Post by: Nequissimus on November 12, 2005, 06:40:40 AM
My modes seem kinda weird...
I took these pictures at the same time (k, 2 sec difference :D)

http://img195.imageshack.us/img195/1273/notopped3mh.png <-- normal modes, i guess

http://img195.imageshack.us/img195/5272/opped3fl.png <-- not normal, i am not opped, id say but icechat says so... (i cannot use @ mode but just shows that)
Title: Re: Modes?
Post by: Snerf on November 12, 2005, 08:35:16 AM
Weird stuff. Curious though, why it would do that, but I can't think of any reason why.
Did switching the channels between the 2 #icechat windows fix it again, or did it always show you as opped in the 2nd window?
Title: Re: Modes?
Post by: Nequissimus on November 12, 2005, 12:33:04 PM
It always showed me opped, I fixed that by parting and rejoining #icechat but this cannot be the solution -.-
Title: Re: Modes?
Post by: Snerf on November 12, 2005, 03:05:15 PM
Has this happened more then 1 time?
Also, is there anything in your error log that could be a clue toward this bug.
Title: Re: Modes?
Post by: Nequissimus on November 13, 2005, 03:41:03 AM
This is the only line I got on that day:

Code: [Select]
12.11.2005 21:11:13:Module: clsServerHandler Function: UserPrivMessage:0 Error Number:438 : Object doesn't support this property or method
Title: Re: Modes?
Post by: Nequissimus on November 13, 2005, 05:30:11 AM
I think this has to do with the problem aswell:
http://img335.imageshack.us/img335/182/prob8xn.png

There is my other connection "in the channel" although it is not really in there but just displayed as an op...

Error to this is:
Code: [Select]
13.11.2005 12:52:04:Module: picBox Function: UserControl_MouseUp:0:283:298 Error Number:9 : Subscript out of range
Title: Re: Modes?
Post by: Snerf on November 18, 2005, 11:01:33 AM
I have now seen this problem happen to me, and it may be because I was messing around with the OP mode a bit, so I reset it back to the old code, and hopefully that problem goes away now.